Three Parties in Wonderland

Theatrum Mundi, à la sauvette © Takako Hasegawa

A day of workshops, screening, discussion, and dancing, open to all.

How can the party be a tool for transforming spaces? Can dance be a tool for fairer and more sustainable urban mobility? A year after our series of experimental movement forums, Theatrum Mundi and à la sauvette present a day of dance and discussion, taking you to a Wonderland where these ideas come true.

In the afternoon, two free interactive workshops invite you to open your eyes and body with collective movement led by Takako Hasegawa (Dancing Architects) and Rafael Alvarez (Bodybuilders).

In the evening, we dive deeper into these ideas with readings, discussions, and films by Theatrum Mundi and à la sauvette, asking what role does dance play in the politics of the city? Join the conversation and explore an installation inspired by the dancefloor in the garden of the MNAC. The acts can be experienced individually or in sequence as part of an immersive day in which one gradually dives into Wonderland.

This programme explores the movement in the city, inviting the audience’s immersive participation, in the context of the exhibition Multiplicity.

Programme

Act 1 Care – Takako Hasegawa
14h30 – 16h30: Free workshop
How can new forms of interdisciplinarity between city-making and dance-making help engender care for bodies in space? Takako Hasegawa will open up our perceptions to different bodies and experiences in relation to the city, so that the world becomes a kinder place.

Act 2 Body Maps – Rafael Alvarez
17h – 19h: Free workshop
How do our bodies relate to the objects around them, and how do we navigate all of these micro-relationships? Rafael Alvarez sees the body as a map, as a possibility to travel, to come together and to isolate oneself.
In English/Portuguese/French.

Act 3 Wonderland
19h30 — 20h:
Topographies of Body and Landscape
Screening of the film documenting a choreographic movement research and spatial experiments during Theatrum Mundi’s Movement Forum Lisbon Lab in October 2021. Produced by Metafilmes and directed by Vítor Hugo Costa.

20h — 21h: Encounters
Book launch on dance, space and politics of movement: documenting Theatrum Mundi’s Movement Forum programme produced as part of the 2021 Future Architecture European Programme. Edited by Fani Kostourou and Elahe Karimnia and published by Theatrum Mundi Editions.
What role can choreography play in challenging mobility injustices? How can we make and protect spaces for transformative movement? Can the dance floor be considered sacred?
We invite 2022-23 LINA Fellow Meriem Chabani to respond to these questions and connect the issues to her work on public, cultural and sacred spaces, and ageing in cities.

Readings from the book Encounters

Discussion:
Fani Kostourou – Theatrum Mundi
Elahe Karimnia – University of the West of England
John Bingham-Hall – Theatrum Mundi
Meriem Chabani – New South

21h — 22h: Moving Layers
Why don’t people dance in the streets today? Through an installation and a DJ set from the Canary Islands, à la sauvette collective and visual artist Carlos S. Peña will challenge our embodied relationship with collective celebrations and physical space.


Organisation

Theatrum Mundi, à la sauvette

Integrated in the programme of the Saison France Portugal 2022

Co-funded by the Institut Français & Instituto Camões, the Instituto Canario de Desarrollo Cultural, the Centro de Arte La Regenta, and the CCA Gran Canaria-Cabildo de Gran Canaria.

Participants

Elahe Karimnia, Rafael Alvarez, Meriem Chabani, Takako Hasegawa

Authors

Elahe Karimnia, Fani Kostourou, John Bingham-Hall, Pablo Castillo Luna, Ernesto Ibáñez Galindo, Héctor Suárez

Return to Conversations

September

  • 29/9

    Thu

  • 30/9

    Fri

October

  • 1/10

    Sat

  • 2/10

    Sun

  • 3/10

    Mon

  • 4/10

    Tue

  • 5/10

    Wed

  • 6/10

    Thu

  • 7/10

    Fri

  • 8/10

    Sat

  • 9/10

    Sun

  • 10/10

    Mon

  • 11/10

    Tue

  • 12/10

    Wed

  • 13/10

    Thu

  • 14/10

    Fri

  • 15/10

    Sat

  • 16/10

    Sun

  • 17/10

    Mon

  • 18/10

    Tue

  • 19/10

    Wed

  • 20/10

    Thu

  • 21/10

    Fri

  • 22/10

    Sat

  • 23/10

    Sun

  • 24/10

    Mon

  • 25/10

    Tue

  • 26/10

    Wed

  • 27/10

    Thu

  • 28/10

    Fri

  • 29/10

    Sat

  • 30/10

    Sun

  • 31/10

    Mon

November

  • 1/11

    Tue

  • 2/11

    Wed

  • 3/11

    Thu

  • 4/11

    Fri

  • 5/11

    Sat

  • 6/11

    Sun

  • 7/11

    Mon

  • 8/11

    Tue

  • 9/11

    Wed

  • 10/11

    Thu

  • 11/11

    Fri

  • 12/11

    Sat

  • 13/11

    Sun

  • 14/11

    Mon

  • 15/11

    Tue

  • 16/11

    Wed

  • 17/11

    Thu

  • 18/11

    Fri

  • 19/11

    Sat

  • 20/11

    Sun

  • 21/11

    Mon

  • 22/11

    Tue

  • 23/11

    Wed

  • 24/11

    Thu

  • 25/11

    Fri

  • 26/11

    Sat

  • 27/11

    Sun

  • 28/11

    Mon

  • 29/11

    Tue

  • 30/11

    Wed

December

  • 1/12

    Thu

  • 2/12

    Fri

  • 3/12

    Sat

  • 4/12

    Sun

  • 5/12

    Mon

  • 6/12

    Tue

  • 7/12

    Wed

  • 8/12

    Thu

  • 9/12

    Fri

  • 10/12

    Sat

  • 11/12

    Sun

  • 12/12

    Mon

  • 13/12

    Tue

  • 14/12

    Wed

  • 15/12

    Thu

  • 16/12

    Fri

  • 17/12

    Sat

  • 18/12

    Sun

  • 19/12

    Mon

  • 20/12

    Tue

  • 21/12

    Wed

  • 22/12

    Thu

  • 23/12

    Fri

  • 24/12

    Sat

  • 25/12

    Sun

  • 26/12

    Mon

  • 27/12

    Tue

  • 28/12

    Wed

  • 29/12

    Thu

  • 30/12

    Fri

  • 31/12

    Sat

January

  • 1/1

    Sun

  • 2/1

    Mon

  • 3/1

    Tue

  • 4/1

    Wed

  • 5/1

    Thu

  • 6/1

    Fri

  • 7/1

    Sat

  • 8/1

    Sun

  • 9/1

    Mon

  • 10/1

    Tue

  • 11/1

    Wed

  • 12/1

    Thu

  • 13/1

    Fri

  • 14/1

    Sat

  • 15/1

    Sun

  • 16/1

    Mon

  • 17/1

    Tue

  • 18/1

    Wed

  • 19/1

    Thu

  • 20/1

    Fri

  • 21/1

    Sat

  • 22/1

    Sun

  • 23/1

    Mon

  • 24/1

    Tue

  • 25/1

    Wed

  • 26/1

    Thu

  • 27/1

    Fri

  • 28/1

    Sat

  • 29/1

    Sun

  • 30/1

    Mon

  • 31/1

    Tue

February

  • 1/2

    Wed

  • 2/2

    Thu

  • 3/2

    Fri

  • 4/2

    Sat

  • 5/2

    Sun

  • 6/2

    Mon

  • 7/2

    Tue

  • 8/2

    Wed

  • 9/2

    Thu

  • 10/2

    Fri

  • 11/2

    Sat

  • 12/2

    Sun

  • 13/2

    Mon

  • 14/2

    Tue

  • 15/2

    Wed

  • 16/2

    Thu

  • 17/2

    Fri

  • 18/2

    Sat

  • 19/2

    Sun

  • 20/2

    Mon

  • 21/2

    Tue

  • 22/2

    Wed

  • 23/2

    Thu

  • 24/2

    Fri

  • 25/2

    Sat

  • 26/2

    Sun

  • 27/2

    Mon

  • 28/2

    Tue

Exhibitions

01 Oct. - 04 Dec.

Visionaries

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—18h (closed on Monday)
Culturgest

Activities

Today

Cycles with Nature

Saturday: 15/10, 11h
Saturday: 04/12, 11h
CCB – Garagem Sul

Tours

Today

Annotated tour to Cycles exhibition

Sunday: 15h
CCB – Garagem Sul
90 minutes, free, booking required: tours@trienaldelisboa.com

Tours

Today

Annotated tour to Retroactive exhibition

Sunday: 11h
MAAT – Central Tejo
90 minutes, free, booking required: tours@trienaldelisboa.com

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

(Un)Made Cities by Segregated Transport Infrastructures

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h (closed on Monday)
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Admission free

Activities

until 05 Dec.

Treasure Hunt at the Palace

Tuesdays to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Activities

until 05 Dec.

Brincapé in the Patio

Tuesdays to Sunday: 11h — 19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

Terra Infirma – Terra Incognita

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Admission free

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

The Clothed Home

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Free admission

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

Retroactive

Wednesday to Monday: 10h—19h
MAAT – Central Tejo

Exhibitions

until 30 Dec.

River Somes

Thursday to Sunday: 12h—18h
Carpintarias de S. Lázaro

Exhibitions

until 08 Jan.

Descrição do conteúdo da imagem

Multiplicity

Tuesday to Friday: 10h—13h / 14h—18h
weekends and holidays: 10h—14h / 15h—18h
MNAC

Tours

until 12 Feb.

Guided Tours for Groups

Duration: 60 to 90 minutes
Capacity: varies per exhibition; large groups must be divided
Price: varies per exhibition
Booking for various venues: tours@trienaldelisboa.com (min 7 days in advance)

Exhibitions

until 12 Feb.

Cycles

Tuesday to Sunday: 10h—18h
CCB – Garagem Sul

Exhibitions

until 26 Mar.

Disquietude: Architecture and Energy in Portugal

Tuesday to Sunday: 10h—13h, 14h—18h
Municipal Galleries – Avenida da India Gallery

Municipal Galleries – Avenida da India Gallery

c. e. m. – Centro em Movimento

Casa da Cerca – Contemporary Art Centre

Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Carpintarias de S. Lázaro

Gulbenkian – Auditorium 2

MAAT – Central Tejo

MNAC – National Museum of Contemporary Art

Culturgest

CCB – Garagem Sul