Talk Talk Talk

Talk Talk Talk

We have brought together different voices with a fundamental contribution to this debate’s themes. Personalities ranging from architecture to agriculture, anthropology or social activism make up a mosaic of perspectives on whyhow and for whom. Each session ends with a more informal gathering, drink & talk, opened to a confrontation of ideas between guests and audience.

Wednesday: 26/10, 18h—21h30
Why should we build a critical vision of global problems?

The first moment of this cycle brings together three voices with complementary disciplinary backgrounds to think about the importance of building a holistic vision of the sistemic problems we face. An irreverent and assertive dialogue will outline a diagnostic and propose ways of future collective action.

Arjun Appadurai, anthropologist and educator
Alexander D’Hooghe, urban planner and researcher
Keller Easterling, architect and writer
Moderated by Marta Sequeira, architect and researcher

Thursday: 27/10, 18h—21h30
How can we reimagine the tools of architecture towards a circular economy?

This session deals with complex urban contexts on opposite ends of the current system of resource extraction and transformation. All aim to serve as catalyst to inspire a new generation of alternative models on how architecture might shift onto a new circular paradigm.

Marc Angélil, researcher and educator
Charlotte Malterre-Barthes, architect and researcher
Rahul Mehrotra, urban planner and educator
Moderated by Pedro Gadanho, author and curator

Friday: 28/10, 18h—21h30
For whom are architectural solutions most urgently needed?

The final day is dedicated to three practices that seek to restore the balance of social ecosystems from Brazil to the Netherlands and India. Recent examples of projects built with careful attention to specific resources and processes provide valuable clues for real global-scale transformation.

Anupama Kundoo, architect and lecturer
Erik Stenberg, architect and educator
Ernst Götsch, farmer and researcher, and Marc Leiber, agronomist and consultant
Moderated by Inês Dantas, architect and researcher

Return to Conversations

September

  • 29/9

    Thu

  • 30/9

    Fri

October

  • 1/10

    Sat

  • 2/10

    Sun

  • 3/10

    Mon

  • 4/10

    Tue

  • 5/10

    Wed

  • 6/10

    Thu

  • 7/10

    Fri

  • 8/10

    Sat

  • 9/10

    Sun

  • 10/10

    Mon

  • 11/10

    Tue

  • 12/10

    Wed

  • 13/10

    Thu

  • 14/10

    Fri

  • 15/10

    Sat

  • 16/10

    Sun

  • 17/10

    Mon

  • 18/10

    Tue

  • 19/10

    Wed

  • 20/10

    Thu

  • 21/10

    Fri

  • 22/10

    Sat

  • 23/10

    Sun

  • 24/10

    Mon

  • 25/10

    Tue

  • 26/10

    Wed

  • 27/10

    Thu

  • 28/10

    Fri

  • 29/10

    Sat

  • 30/10

    Sun

  • 31/10

    Mon

November

  • 1/11

    Tue

  • 2/11

    Wed

  • 3/11

    Thu

  • 4/11

    Fri

  • 5/11

    Sat

  • 6/11

    Sun

  • 7/11

    Mon

  • 8/11

    Tue

  • 9/11

    Wed

  • 10/11

    Thu

  • 11/11

    Fri

  • 12/11

    Sat

  • 13/11

    Sun

  • 14/11

    Mon

  • 15/11

    Tue

  • 16/11

    Wed

  • 17/11

    Thu

  • 18/11

    Fri

  • 19/11

    Sat

  • 20/11

    Sun

  • 21/11

    Mon

  • 22/11

    Tue

  • 23/11

    Wed

  • 24/11

    Thu

  • 25/11

    Fri

  • 26/11

    Sat

  • 27/11

    Sun

  • 28/11

    Mon

  • 29/11

    Tue

  • 30/11

    Wed

December

  • 1/12

    Thu

  • 2/12

    Fri

  • 3/12

    Sat

  • 4/12

    Sun

  • 5/12

    Mon

  • 6/12

    Tue

  • 7/12

    Wed

  • 8/12

    Thu

  • 9/12

    Fri

  • 10/12

    Sat

  • 11/12

    Sun

  • 12/12

    Mon

  • 13/12

    Tue

  • 14/12

    Wed

  • 15/12

    Thu

  • 16/12

    Fri

  • 17/12

    Sat

  • 18/12

    Sun

  • 19/12

    Mon

  • 20/12

    Tue

  • 21/12

    Wed

  • 22/12

    Thu

  • 23/12

    Fri

  • 24/12

    Sat

  • 25/12

    Sun

  • 26/12

    Mon

  • 27/12

    Tue

  • 28/12

    Wed

  • 29/12

    Thu

  • 30/12

    Fri

  • 31/12

    Sat

January

  • 1/1

    Sun

  • 2/1

    Mon

  • 3/1

    Tue

  • 4/1

    Wed

  • 5/1

    Thu

  • 6/1

    Fri

  • 7/1

    Sat

  • 8/1

    Sun

  • 9/1

    Mon

  • 10/1

    Tue

  • 11/1

    Wed

  • 12/1

    Thu

  • 13/1

    Fri

  • 14/1

    Sat

  • 15/1

    Sun

  • 16/1

    Mon

  • 17/1

    Tue

  • 18/1

    Wed

  • 19/1

    Thu

  • 20/1

    Fri

  • 21/1

    Sat

  • 22/1

    Sun

  • 23/1

    Mon

  • 24/1

    Tue

  • 25/1

    Wed

  • 26/1

    Thu

  • 27/1

    Fri

  • 28/1

    Sat

  • 29/1

    Sun

  • 30/1

    Mon

  • 31/1

    Tue

February

  • 1/2

    Wed

  • 2/2

    Thu

  • 3/2

    Fri

  • 4/2

    Sat

  • 5/2

    Sun

  • 6/2

    Mon

  • 7/2

    Tue

  • 8/2

    Wed

  • 9/2

    Thu

  • 10/2

    Fri

  • 11/2

    Sat

  • 12/2

    Sun

  • 13/2

    Mon

  • 14/2

    Tue

  • 15/2

    Wed

  • 16/2

    Thu

  • 17/2

    Fri

  • 18/2

    Sat

  • 19/2

    Sun

  • 20/2

    Mon

  • 21/2

    Tue

  • 22/2

    Wed

  • 23/2

    Thu

  • 24/2

    Fri

  • 25/2

    Sat

  • 26/2

    Sun

  • 27/2

    Mon

  • 28/2

    Tue

Exhibitions

01 Oct. - 04 Dec.

Visionaries

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—18h (closed on Monday)
Culturgest

Activities

Today

Cycles with Nature

Saturday: 15/10, 11h
Saturday: 04/12, 11h
CCB – Garagem Sul

Tours

Today

Annotated tour to Cycles exhibition

Sunday: 15h
CCB – Garagem Sul
90 minutes, free, booking required: tours@trienaldelisboa.com

Tours

Today

Annotated tour to Retroactive exhibition

Sunday: 11h
MAAT – Central Tejo
90 minutes, free, booking required: tours@trienaldelisboa.com

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

(Un)Made Cities by Segregated Transport Infrastructures

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h (closed on Monday)
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Admission free

Activities

until 05 Dec.

Treasure Hunt at the Palace

Tuesdays to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Activities

until 05 Dec.

Brincapé in the Patio

Tuesdays to Sunday: 11h — 19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

Terra Infirma – Terra Incognita

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Admission free

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

The Clothed Home

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Free admission

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

Retroactive

Wednesday to Monday: 10h—19h
MAAT – Central Tejo

Exhibitions

until 30 Dec.

River Somes

Thursday to Sunday: 12h—18h
Carpintarias de S. Lázaro

Exhibitions

until 08 Jan.

Descrição do conteúdo da imagem

Multiplicity

Tuesday to Friday: 10h—13h / 14h—18h
weekends and holidays: 10h—14h / 15h—18h
MNAC

Tours

until 12 Feb.

Guided Tours for Groups

Duration: 60 to 90 minutes
Capacity: varies per exhibition; large groups must be divided
Price: varies per exhibition
Booking for various venues: tours@trienaldelisboa.com (min 7 days in advance)

Exhibitions

until 12 Feb.

Cycles

Tuesday to Sunday: 10h—18h
CCB – Garagem Sul

Exhibitions

until 26 Mar.

Disquietude: Architecture and Energy in Portugal

Tuesday to Sunday: 10h—13h, 14h—18h
Municipal Galleries – Avenida da India Gallery

Municipal Galleries – Avenida da India Gallery

c. e. m. – Centro em Movimento

Casa da Cerca – Contemporary Art Centre

Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Carpintarias de S. Lázaro

Gulbenkian – Auditorium 2

MAAT – Central Tejo

MNAC – National Museum of Contemporary Art

Culturgest

CCB – Garagem Sul