Universities Award

Biogenic Construction, The Royal Danish Academy © Sara Constança

In 2022 the Lisbon Triennale Millennium bcp Universities Award includes for the first time two categories, Master and Research. In total, 18 projects integrate the exhibitions of the 6th edition of the Triennale and 9 were shortlisted for the award. The Universities Awardmain objective is to bring schools and research centres closer together, encouraging the creation of new links with the practice of architecture. 

Due to the high quality and relevance of the proposals, the Universities Award in the Master category was attributed to four winning proposals ex-aequo. In the words of the jury, “we are delighted and overwhelmed by the high quality of the proposals, and very impressed by the efforts of schools and teachers to advance architectural teaching methods.”

Master category
Aquatic Livelihoods
: Harvard University, Graduate School of Design (GSD), Department of Landscape Architecture
Coastal Interference: Bergen School of Architecture (BAS)
The (in)visible traces of the landscape: Paris-Saclay University, École nationale supérieure d’architecture de Versailles (ENSA-Versailles)
The Theater of the People: City College of New York (CUNY), Spitzer School of Architecture

Research category
Biogenic Construction
: The Royal Danish Academy, Institute of Architecture and Technology, Center for Industrialised Architecture (CINARK)

Jury:

Cristina Veríssimo
Diogo Burnay
Anastassia Smirnova
Loreta Castro Reguera
Pedro Ignacio Alonso
Vyjayanthi Rao
Ilka Ruby

Finalists of Research category:

A New Generation of Architects-Repairers: Gustave Eiffel University, École d’architecture de la ville et des territoires Paris-Est (EAVT)

Biogenic Construction: The Royal Danish Academy, Institute of Architecture and Technology, Center for Industrialised Architecture (CINARK)

Finalists of Master category:

Aquatic Livelihoods: Harvard University, Graduate School of Design (GSD), Department of Landscape Architecture

Coastal Interference: Bergen School of Architecture (BAS)

Deep Sea Architecture: Bergen School of Architecture (BAS)

Reimagine Textile & Paper Industry: University of Virginia School of Architecture

Social Infrastructure Tower: University of Virginia School of Architecture

The (in)visible traces of the landscape: Paris-Saclay University, École nationale supérieure d’architecture de Versailles (ENSA-Versailles)

The Theater of the People: City College of New York (CUNY), Spitzer School of Architecture

Emerging voices on new architectural ecologies

Format: Online

Free Download

190 pages

In English

Capa do livro "Emerging voices on new architectural ecologies"
© Barbara Says…

The architecture of the future will be immensely different to that of the 20th century, and the ideas now brewing in universities will form the built fabric of our future cities and landscapes. These seventeen essays draw from some of the most progressive ideas across architecture schools today to explore how designers of the future will be working. In that future, there is a deep reflection of the past and processes that we may have forgotten: thatched buildings, biogenic construction, earthen bricks, and approaches to working with nature and communities towards new architectural ecologies.

This online publication is a selection of research proposals submitted to Universities Competition Lisbon Triennale Millennium bcp. Free download available here.

Ficha técnica

Editorial Concept and Interviews by

Cristina Veríssimo & Diogo Burnay

Copy Editing and Proofreading

Will Jennings

Published by

Circo de Ideias: Magda Seifert, Pedro Baía – Editorial Coordination; Beatriz Takahashi, Catarina Matos, Patrícia Coelho – Editorial Assistants

Graphic Design

barbara says…: Cláudia Castelo, António Silveira Gomes – Project Lead; Luísa Tudela – Design Assistant

Return to Awards

September

  • 29/9

    Thu

  • 30/9

    Fri

October

  • 1/10

    Sat

  • 2/10

    Sun

  • 3/10

    Mon

  • 4/10

    Tue

  • 5/10

    Wed

  • 6/10

    Thu

  • 7/10

    Fri

  • 8/10

    Sat

  • 9/10

    Sun

  • 10/10

    Mon

  • 11/10

    Tue

  • 12/10

    Wed

  • 13/10

    Thu

  • 14/10

    Fri

  • 15/10

    Sat

  • 16/10

    Sun

  • 17/10

    Mon

  • 18/10

    Tue

  • 19/10

    Wed

  • 20/10

    Thu

  • 21/10

    Fri

  • 22/10

    Sat

  • 23/10

    Sun

  • 24/10

    Mon

  • 25/10

    Tue

  • 26/10

    Wed

  • 27/10

    Thu

  • 28/10

    Fri

  • 29/10

    Sat

  • 30/10

    Sun

  • 31/10

    Mon

November

  • 1/11

    Tue

  • 2/11

    Wed

  • 3/11

    Thu

  • 4/11

    Fri

  • 5/11

    Sat

  • 6/11

    Sun

  • 7/11

    Mon

  • 8/11

    Tue

  • 9/11

    Wed

  • 10/11

    Thu

  • 11/11

    Fri

  • 12/11

    Sat

  • 13/11

    Sun

  • 14/11

    Mon

  • 15/11

    Tue

  • 16/11

    Wed

  • 17/11

    Thu

  • 18/11

    Fri

  • 19/11

    Sat

  • 20/11

    Sun

  • 21/11

    Mon

  • 22/11

    Tue

  • 23/11

    Wed

  • 24/11

    Thu

  • 25/11

    Fri

  • 26/11

    Sat

  • 27/11

    Sun

  • 28/11

    Mon

  • 29/11

    Tue

  • 30/11

    Wed

December

  • 1/12

    Thu

  • 2/12

    Fri

  • 3/12

    Sat

  • 4/12

    Sun

  • 5/12

    Mon

  • 6/12

    Tue

  • 7/12

    Wed

  • 8/12

    Thu

  • 9/12

    Fri

  • 10/12

    Sat

  • 11/12

    Sun

  • 12/12

    Mon

  • 13/12

    Tue

  • 14/12

    Wed

  • 15/12

    Thu

  • 16/12

    Fri

  • 17/12

    Sat

  • 18/12

    Sun

  • 19/12

    Mon

  • 20/12

    Tue

  • 21/12

    Wed

  • 22/12

    Thu

  • 23/12

    Fri

  • 24/12

    Sat

  • 25/12

    Sun

  • 26/12

    Mon

  • 27/12

    Tue

  • 28/12

    Wed

  • 29/12

    Thu

  • 30/12

    Fri

  • 31/12

    Sat

January

  • 1/1

    Sun

  • 2/1

    Mon

  • 3/1

    Tue

  • 4/1

    Wed

  • 5/1

    Thu

  • 6/1

    Fri

  • 7/1

    Sat

  • 8/1

    Sun

  • 9/1

    Mon

  • 10/1

    Tue

  • 11/1

    Wed

  • 12/1

    Thu

  • 13/1

    Fri

  • 14/1

    Sat

  • 15/1

    Sun

  • 16/1

    Mon

  • 17/1

    Tue

  • 18/1

    Wed

  • 19/1

    Thu

  • 20/1

    Fri

  • 21/1

    Sat

  • 22/1

    Sun

  • 23/1

    Mon

  • 24/1

    Tue

  • 25/1

    Wed

  • 26/1

    Thu

  • 27/1

    Fri

  • 28/1

    Sat

  • 29/1

    Sun

  • 30/1

    Mon

  • 31/1

    Tue

February

  • 1/2

    Wed

  • 2/2

    Thu

  • 3/2

    Fri

  • 4/2

    Sat

  • 5/2

    Sun

  • 6/2

    Mon

  • 7/2

    Tue

  • 8/2

    Wed

  • 9/2

    Thu

  • 10/2

    Fri

  • 11/2

    Sat

  • 12/2

    Sun

  • 13/2

    Mon

  • 14/2

    Tue

  • 15/2

    Wed

  • 16/2

    Thu

  • 17/2

    Fri

  • 18/2

    Sat

  • 19/2

    Sun

  • 20/2

    Mon

  • 21/2

    Tue

  • 22/2

    Wed

  • 23/2

    Thu

  • 24/2

    Fri

  • 25/2

    Sat

  • 26/2

    Sun

  • 27/2

    Mon

  • 28/2

    Tue

Exhibitions

01 Oct. - 04 Dec.

Visionaries

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—18h (closed on Monday)
Culturgest

Activities

Today

Cycles with Nature

Saturday: 15/10, 11h
Saturday: 04/12, 11h
CCB – Garagem Sul

Tours

Today

Annotated tour to Cycles exhibition

Sunday: 15h
CCB – Garagem Sul
90 minutes, free, booking required: tours@trienaldelisboa.com

Tours

Today

Annotated tour to Retroactive exhibition

Sunday: 11h
MAAT – Central Tejo
90 minutes, free, booking required: tours@trienaldelisboa.com

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

(Un)Made Cities by Segregated Transport Infrastructures

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h (closed on Monday)
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Admission free

Activities

until 05 Dec.

Treasure Hunt at the Palace

Tuesdays to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Activities

until 05 Dec.

Brincapé in the Patio

Tuesdays to Sunday: 11h — 19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

Terra Infirma – Terra Incognita

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Admission free

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

The Clothed Home

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Free admission

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

Retroactive

Wednesday to Monday: 10h—19h
MAAT – Central Tejo

Exhibitions

until 30 Dec.

River Somes

Thursday to Sunday: 12h—18h
Carpintarias de S. Lázaro

Exhibitions

until 08 Jan.

Descrição do conteúdo da imagem

Multiplicity

Tuesday to Friday: 10h—13h / 14h—18h
weekends and holidays: 10h—14h / 15h—18h
MNAC

Tours

until 12 Feb.

Guided Tours for Groups

Duration: 60 to 90 minutes
Capacity: varies per exhibition; large groups must be divided
Price: varies per exhibition
Booking for various venues: tours@trienaldelisboa.com (min 7 days in advance)

Exhibitions

until 12 Feb.

Cycles

Tuesday to Sunday: 10h—18h
CCB – Garagem Sul

Exhibitions

until 26 Mar.

Disquietude: Architecture and Energy in Portugal

Tuesday to Sunday: 10h—13h, 14h—18h
Municipal Galleries – Avenida da India Gallery

Municipal Galleries – Avenida da India Gallery

c. e. m. – Centro em Movimento

Casa da Cerca – Contemporary Art Centre

Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Carpintarias de S. Lázaro

Gulbenkian – Auditorium 2

MAAT – Central Tejo

MNAC – National Museum of Contemporary Art

Culturgest

CCB – Garagem Sul