Début Award

Headquarters of a brick factory © vão

Studio vão is the winner of the Lisbon Triennale Millennium bcp Début Award in 2022 for the originality, commitment to sustainability and elegance of its work, both in terms of architectural design and a deep understanding of materials.

The Début Award aims to celebrate new voices and forms of practice and contribute to the young professionals’ creative, intellectual and professional growth at a crucial and potentially transformative stage in their career with a €10,000 prize. This award is given after an independent selection with two distinct phases. First, through an open call for self-proposals. At the same time, the Triennale invites dozens of international architects* to nominate those they consider worthy of this award. The set of proposals is then made available to the jury, which selects the list of finalists and the winning practice.

“If the début projects of any architect indicate their future path, from the ten Début practices shortlisted it is possible to imagine the future work of an entire generation. There is much that can be learned from these young architects, hailing from different continents, about emerging standpoints on sustainability, social equity and community inclusiveness. The Début finalists prove once again what architecture can do, but, more importantly, what it should do in the present and at the service of our time.”

Finalists:
Atelier Tiago Antero – ATA
Atelier Tropical – Valerie Mavoungou
Ben-Avid
messina | rivas architecture office
Idaaf Architects / RC Architects
Savinova Valeria
Spatial Anatomy
vão arquitectura
Vertebral

Jury:

Cristina Veríssimo
Diogo Burnay
N’Goné Fall
Yael Reisner
Zhang Ke

* The nominators of the Début Award shortlist in 2022 were:

Alice Rawsthorn, Ana Dana Beroš, Bekim Ramku, Carlos Mínguez Carrasco, Chuka Ihonor, David Basulto, Denise Scott Brown, Ethel Baraona Pohl, Eve Arpo, Fabrizio Gallanti, Hanna Dencik Petersson, Herbert Wright, Jimenez Lai, Joanna Wasko, Josephine Michau, Julija Reklaitė, Marina Otero Verzier, Martynas Germanavičius, Matevž Čelik, Mimi Zeiger, Nathalie Weadick, Olamide Udoma-Ejorh, Paul Preissner, Paula Nascimento, Saimir Kristo, Sevra Davis, Shumi Bose, Sini Parikka, Taro Igarashi, Vera Sacchetti, Victoria Thornton, Zahra Ali Baba

Return to Awards

September

  • 29/9

    Thu

  • 30/9

    Fri

October

  • 1/10

    Sat

  • 2/10

    Sun

  • 3/10

    Mon

  • 4/10

    Tue

  • 5/10

    Wed

  • 6/10

    Thu

  • 7/10

    Fri

  • 8/10

    Sat

  • 9/10

    Sun

  • 10/10

    Mon

  • 11/10

    Tue

  • 12/10

    Wed

  • 13/10

    Thu

  • 14/10

    Fri

  • 15/10

    Sat

  • 16/10

    Sun

  • 17/10

    Mon

  • 18/10

    Tue

  • 19/10

    Wed

  • 20/10

    Thu

  • 21/10

    Fri

  • 22/10

    Sat

  • 23/10

    Sun

  • 24/10

    Mon

  • 25/10

    Tue

  • 26/10

    Wed

  • 27/10

    Thu

  • 28/10

    Fri

  • 29/10

    Sat

  • 30/10

    Sun

  • 31/10

    Mon

November

  • 1/11

    Tue

  • 2/11

    Wed

  • 3/11

    Thu

  • 4/11

    Fri

  • 5/11

    Sat

  • 6/11

    Sun

  • 7/11

    Mon

  • 8/11

    Tue

  • 9/11

    Wed

  • 10/11

    Thu

  • 11/11

    Fri

  • 12/11

    Sat

  • 13/11

    Sun

  • 14/11

    Mon

  • 15/11

    Tue

  • 16/11

    Wed

  • 17/11

    Thu

  • 18/11

    Fri

  • 19/11

    Sat

  • 20/11

    Sun

  • 21/11

    Mon

  • 22/11

    Tue

  • 23/11

    Wed

  • 24/11

    Thu

  • 25/11

    Fri

  • 26/11

    Sat

  • 27/11

    Sun

  • 28/11

    Mon

  • 29/11

    Tue

  • 30/11

    Wed

December

  • 1/12

    Thu

  • 2/12

    Fri

  • 3/12

    Sat

  • 4/12

    Sun

  • 5/12

    Mon

  • 6/12

    Tue

  • 7/12

    Wed

  • 8/12

    Thu

  • 9/12

    Fri

  • 10/12

    Sat

  • 11/12

    Sun

  • 12/12

    Mon

  • 13/12

    Tue

  • 14/12

    Wed

  • 15/12

    Thu

  • 16/12

    Fri

  • 17/12

    Sat

  • 18/12

    Sun

  • 19/12

    Mon

  • 20/12

    Tue

  • 21/12

    Wed

  • 22/12

    Thu

  • 23/12

    Fri

  • 24/12

    Sat

  • 25/12

    Sun

  • 26/12

    Mon

  • 27/12

    Tue

  • 28/12

    Wed

  • 29/12

    Thu

  • 30/12

    Fri

  • 31/12

    Sat

January

  • 1/1

    Sun

  • 2/1

    Mon

  • 3/1

    Tue

  • 4/1

    Wed

  • 5/1

    Thu

  • 6/1

    Fri

  • 7/1

    Sat

  • 8/1

    Sun

  • 9/1

    Mon

  • 10/1

    Tue

  • 11/1

    Wed

  • 12/1

    Thu

  • 13/1

    Fri

  • 14/1

    Sat

  • 15/1

    Sun

  • 16/1

    Mon

  • 17/1

    Tue

  • 18/1

    Wed

  • 19/1

    Thu

  • 20/1

    Fri

  • 21/1

    Sat

  • 22/1

    Sun

  • 23/1

    Mon

  • 24/1

    Tue

  • 25/1

    Wed

  • 26/1

    Thu

  • 27/1

    Fri

  • 28/1

    Sat

  • 29/1

    Sun

  • 30/1

    Mon

  • 31/1

    Tue

February

  • 1/2

    Wed

  • 2/2

    Thu

  • 3/2

    Fri

  • 4/2

    Sat

  • 5/2

    Sun

  • 6/2

    Mon

  • 7/2

    Tue

  • 8/2

    Wed

  • 9/2

    Thu

  • 10/2

    Fri

  • 11/2

    Sat

  • 12/2

    Sun

  • 13/2

    Mon

  • 14/2

    Tue

  • 15/2

    Wed

  • 16/2

    Thu

  • 17/2

    Fri

  • 18/2

    Sat

  • 19/2

    Sun

  • 20/2

    Mon

  • 21/2

    Tue

  • 22/2

    Wed

  • 23/2

    Thu

  • 24/2

    Fri

  • 25/2

    Sat

  • 26/2

    Sun

  • 27/2

    Mon

  • 28/2

    Tue

Exhibitions

01 Oct. - 04 Dec.

Visionaries

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—18h (closed on Monday)
Culturgest

Activities

Today

Cycles with Nature

Saturday: 15/10, 11h
Saturday: 04/12, 11h
CCB – Garagem Sul

Tours

Today

Annotated tour to Cycles exhibition

Sunday: 15h
CCB – Garagem Sul
90 minutes, free, booking required: tours@trienaldelisboa.com

Tours

Today

Annotated tour to Retroactive exhibition

Sunday: 11h
MAAT – Central Tejo
90 minutes, free, booking required: tours@trienaldelisboa.com

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

(Un)Made Cities by Segregated Transport Infrastructures

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h (closed on Monday)
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Admission free

Activities

until 05 Dec.

Treasure Hunt at the Palace

Tuesdays to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Activities

until 05 Dec.

Brincapé in the Patio

Tuesdays to Sunday: 11h — 19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

Terra Infirma – Terra Incognita

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Admission free

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

The Clothed Home

Tuesday to Sunday: 11h—19h
Palácio Sinel de Cordes
Free admission

Exhibitions

until 05 Dec.

Retroactive

Wednesday to Monday: 10h—19h
MAAT – Central Tejo

Exhibitions

until 30 Dec.

River Somes

Thursday to Sunday: 12h—18h
Carpintarias de S. Lázaro

Exhibitions

until 08 Jan.

Descrição do conteúdo da imagem

Multiplicity

Tuesday to Friday: 10h—13h / 14h—18h
weekends and holidays: 10h—14h / 15h—18h
MNAC

Tours

until 12 Feb.

Guided Tours for Groups

Duration: 60 to 90 minutes
Capacity: varies per exhibition; large groups must be divided
Price: varies per exhibition
Booking for various venues: tours@trienaldelisboa.com (min 7 days in advance)

Exhibitions

until 12 Feb.

Cycles

Tuesday to Sunday: 10h—18h
CCB – Garagem Sul

Exhibitions

until 26 Mar.

Disquietude: Architecture and Energy in Portugal

Tuesday to Sunday: 10h—13h, 14h—18h
Municipal Galleries – Avenida da India Gallery

Municipal Galleries – Avenida da India Gallery

c. e. m. – Centro em Movimento

Casa da Cerca – Contemporary Art Centre

Palácio Sinel de Cordes

Carpintarias de S. Lázaro

Gulbenkian – Auditorium 2

MAAT – Central Tejo

MNAC – National Museum of Contemporary Art

Culturgest

CCB – Garagem Sul